Guest User Guest User
[…] If a group of NhAs are granted rights, then the recreational killing of these animals must cease due to the importance of their bodies. 

Similarly, human and NhA interactions face change in terms of humans neglecting NhAs in their care. As defined by NRS 200.5092, neglect is “the failure of a person… who has assumed legal responsibility… for a vulnerable person or who has voluntarily assumed responsibility for his or her care to provide food [and] shelter… necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of the older person or vulnerable person.”[15] Any NhA granted similar rights to humans could also potentially gain the special protection from their human guardians.